PIPEX 2018
Palmares
PIPEX 2018 Grand
Award
K. Joe Youssefi
Classic Persia
PIPEX 2018 Reserve
Grand Award
Paul Phillips
The Postal History of Livorno to 1823
PIPEX 2018 One
Frame Grand Award
Michael Bloom
Guatemala: the UPU Resplendent Quetzals 1881-1886
PIPEX 2018
Best Club Exhibit Award
-
Strait Stamp
Society
PIPEX 2018
People’s Choice Award
Larry Maddux
Oregon Territory Mail 1848 to 1859
Multi Frame Exhibits
Large Gold
Michael Bloom
Guatemala Master Designer/Engraver: Arnaldo Chavarry
Arrue
Paul Phillips
Evolution of British Machine-vended Postage
Steve McGill
The British Non-denominated Definitive Series 1989 -
2017
Steve McGill
British Postal Mechanisation: from TRANSORMA to the modern era
Tony Wawrukiewicz
Operation and Innovation in the Dead Letter Office from 1860 to 1985
Amelia Kelbert
The World of the Monarch Butterfly (Danaus Plexippus)
Tony Wawrukiewicz
The ways U.S. Postage Due stamps were used, 1879 to 1986
Behruz Nassre-Esfahan Persia, 1902
Provisional Typeset Issue of Teheran
Hugh Lawrence
Postal Rates during the Gold Yuan era: The Chinese Hyperinflation of
1948-49
Ross Marshall
German Inland Postal Rates July 1, 1923 to December 31, 1923
K. Joe Youssefi
Classic Persia
Paul Phillips
The Postal History of Livorno to 1823
Lester Lanphear III
US Departmentals, 1873 to 1884
Gold
Mark Loomis
Southern Rhodesia Missions to 1978
Kathryn Johnson
Great Britain -- Uses of King George VI Definitive Series
Louis Fiset
The UK Interns her Resident Refugees
Ralph Nafziger
The 15-cent 1978 Viking Mars Issue
Louis Fiset
Japanese American Soldiers in World War II
Dickson Preston
Postal Inflation in the Canal Zone 1958-1979
K. Joe Youssefi
History of Persia: Rebellions, Occupations, and Interventions
Myron Palay
Japan’s Wars 1894-1911
Large Vermeil
Larry Maddux
Oregon Territory Mail 1848 to 1859
Michael Dixon
WWII British Military Air Mail Letter Cards and Air
Letters
Doug McGill
Movable Box Mail under the Anglo-French Postal
Conventions
Janice Brookes
The Evolution of the World Wildlife Fund Logo
Lloyd Ferrell
Little-known Ships at Pearl Harbor
Donna Trathen
Christina Broom: her Work as a Photographer
Donna Trathen
Horses: Origin, Breeds, and Roles
Vermeil
Jim Taylor
Antarctica: Conflicting Claims -- Great Britain, Chile, Argentina
Eric Knapp
Alaska at War
Large Silver
Donald Bourassa
“Lafayette”
Silver
Cathie Stumpenhaus
Lovely as a Tree: A Celebration of Trees
Single Frame Exhibits
Large Gold
Behruz Nassre-Esfahan
The Persian
Registration Label used as Postage (1894-1912)
Behruz Nassre-Esfahan
Persia,
Picture Postcard Tax of 1903-1908
Michael Bloom
Guatemala: the UPU Resplendent Quetzals 1881-1886
K. Joe Youssefi
Persia:
Early Airmail
Gold
Fran Adams
The Leticia Incident
Gale Self
Varieties of the Penny Black Plates 1-11
Fran Adams
Dino Indicia
Clifford Armstrong
Washington
State Apple Tax Stamps
Alistair Watson
The Blue Whale
Large Vermeil
Tony Wawrukiewicz
U.S. Customs
Duties Collection 1907 - 1970s
Alistair Watson
Whales and Dolphins on Cacheted Covers from Namesake
U.S. Submarines
Dickson Preston
U.S. Army Post Offices in Greenland 1941-1945
Vermeil
Doug McGill
The British Channel Islands under German Occupation - June 1940 to May
1945
Large Silver
Stephen DeWit
Bayonet Baseball
Silver
Arthur Cole
Snoopy Loves to Get Mail
Silver-Bronze
Katherine Alves
Polar Pairs (AAT Postage Stamps)
Timothy Berquist
Superheroes: from Comic Books to Stamps
Bronze
Lizee Alves
Polar Pairs (AAT Postal History)
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors
Award of Honor for excellence in presentation
Doug McGill
Movable Box Mail under the Anglo-French Postal
Conventions
Donna Trathen
Christina Broom: her Work as a Photographer
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Creativity Award
Lloyd Ferrell
Little-known Ships at Pearl Harbor
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Novice Award
Clifford Armstrong
Washington
State Apple Tax Stamps
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Headings & Plan Award
Eric Knapp
Alaska at War
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Youth 1st Ribbon
Amelia Kelbert
The World of the Monarch Butterfly (Danaus Plexippus)
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Youth 2nd Ribbon
Stephen DeWit
Bayonet Baseball
American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors Youth 3rd Ribbon
Katherine Alves
Polar Pairs (AAT Postage Stamps)
American
Philatelic Congress Award for best text
Steve McGill
British Postal Mechanisation: from TRANSORMA to the modern era
American
Philatelic Society
Medal of Excellence pre-1900
K. Joe Youssefi
Classic Persia
American
Philatelic Society
Medal of Excellence 1900-1940
Ross Marshall
German Inland Postal Rates July 1, 1923 to December 31, 1923
American
Philatelic Society
Medal of Excellence 1940-1980
Hugh Lawrence
Postal Rates during the Gold Yuan era: The Chinese Hyperinflation of
1948-49
American
Philatelic Society
Medal of Excellence post-1980
Steve McGill
The British Non-denominated Definitive Series 1989 -
2017
American
Philatelic Society
Research Award
Behruz Nassre-Esfahan
The Persian
Registration Label used as Postage (1894-1912)
American Topical
Association 1st
Place Medal
Alistair Watson
The Blue Whale
American Topical
Association 2nd Place
Medal
Donna Trathen
Horses: Origin, Breeds, and Roles
American Topical
Association 3rd Place
Medal
Janice Brookes
The Evolution of the World Wildlife Fund Logo
American Topical
Association One Frame
Merit Award
Alistair Watson
The Blue Whale
American Topical
Association Youth
Award
Amelia Kelbert
The World of the Monarch Butterfly (Danaus Plexippus)
Iran Philatelic
Study Circle (IPSC)
Best Iran or Iran-related Exhibit
K. Joe Youssefi
Classic Persia
Military Postal
History Society Best
Military Postal History (Certificate Award)
Louis Fiset
Japanese American Soldiers in World War II
Northwest
Federation of Stamp Clubs
Thunderbird Award
(Large Silver or less))
Cathie Stumpenhaus
Lovely as a Tree: A Celebration of Trees
Arthur Cole
Snoopy Loves to Get Mail
Northwest
Philatelic Library
Tom Current British Exhibit Award,
to the most popular
British-
related exhibit
Steve McGill
British Marvelous Machins: 1967-2017
Postal History
Society, Inc. Postal
History Society Medal
K. Joe Youssefi
History of Persia: Rebellions, Occupations, and Interventions
Professional Stamp
Experts (PSE) greatest level of storytelling Award
Donald Bourassa
“Lafayette”
Robert Benninghoff
Award: “Path to Gold” Books
Best Silver or less
multi-frame exhibit
Cathie Stumpenhaus
Lovely as a Tree: A Celebration of Trees
Robert Benninghoff
Award: Best Silver or
less single-frame exhibit
Arthur Cole
Snoopy Loves to Get Mail
Upper Bongoland
Philatelic Society Novice Award
Clifford Armstrong
Washington
State Apple Tax Stamps
U.S. Stamp Society
Statue of Freedom
Medal
Lester Lanphear III
US Departmentals, 1873 to 1884
Women Exhibitors
Sterling Achievement Award
Donald Bourassa
“Lafayette”
PIPEX 2018 Jury Members
Ed Andrews
Michael Ley
Dr. Akthem Al-Manaseer
David Piercey
Tom P. Meyers
|